Portrait

Nicola Spirig
Name
Spirig
Vorname
Nicola
Wohnort
Bachenbülach
Kanton
Zürich
Heimatort
Winkel ZH
Geburtsdatum
07.02.1982
Sprache
Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch
Sportart
Triathlon

Resultate Rio 2016

Datum Zeit (CET) Ort Wettkampf Resultat Final
20.08.2016 16:00 Fort Copacabana Women Rang: 2 (1:56:56) F

Highlights

ATHLETICS

European Championships
YearLocationMarathon
2014Zurich, SUI24th (2:37:12)

TRIATHLON

Olympic Games
RankEventYearLocationResult
1Women2012London, GBR1:59:48
6Women2008Beijing, CHN2:00:30.48
19Women2004Athens, GRE2:08:44.46

World Triathlon Series - Overview
YearEventStandingsThree best ranks per season
2015Individual Ranking17th1 x 3rd, 1 x 5th
2014Individual Ranking75th-
2012Individual Ranking6th3 x 1st, 1 x 5th
2011Individual Ranking19th1 x 8th, 1 x 12th, 1 x 16th
2010Individual Ranking2nd1 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
2009Individual Ranking15th1 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 10th

World Triathlon Series - Ten best performances since 2009
RankYearEventCompetitionLocationResult
12012WomenOlympic GamesLondon, GBR1:59:48
12012WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesKitzbuhel, AUT2:05:37
12012WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesMadrid, ESP2:06:35
12010WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesMadrid, ESP2:06:01
12009WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesLondon, GBR1:54:24
22010WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesLondon, GBR1:51:51
22009WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesKitzbuhel, AUT1:55:12
32015WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesCape Town, RSA1:49:56
32010WomenWorld Triathlon Series Grand FinalBudapest, HUN1:51:28
42010WomenWorld Triathlon SeriesSeoul, KOR2:01:05

World Championships
RankEventYearLocationResult
19Women2007Hamburg, GER1:57:00
33Women2003Queenstown, NZL2:13:56
DNFWomen2004Funchal, PORDNF

European Games
RankEventYearLocationResult
1Women2015Baku, AZE2:00:28

European Championships
RankEventYearLocationResult
1Women2015Geneva, SUI2:07:15
1Women2014Kitzbuhel, AUT2:10:24


Legend
IP - In Progress, DNF - Did Not Finish, DNS - Did Not Start, DSQ - Disqualified, Men - Men's Olympic Distance, Women - Women's Olympic Distance

Weitere Informationen (Englisch)

Debut
2001 for Switzerland, World Cup in Switzerland (Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Coach
Brett Sutton [personal], AUS, from 2006 (nicolaspirig.ch, 06 Apr 2016; echo-news.co.uk, 11 Feb 2016; infocus.credit-suisse.com, 06 Jun 2012; Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Ambition
To defend her Olympic title at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (blick.ch, 06 Mar 2016; nicolaspirig.ch, 12 Jul 2015)
Philosophy
Live your dreams. (Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Memorable
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (nicolaspirig.ch, 06 Apr 2016)
Injuries
In March 2015 she broke her left hand during a cycling accident at the ITU World Series event in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. She had surgery and was able to take up training again after three weeks. She also sustained a bruised shoulder as a result of the crash. (nicolaspirig.ch, 06 Apr 2016; nzz.ch, 01 Apr 2016; blick.ch, 30 Mar 2016)

In 2004, 2006 and 2011 she had a stress fracture in her shin. (Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Sporting Relatives
Her husband Reto Hug has also competed in triathlon at international level. He competed at the Olympic Game three times [2000, 2004 and 2012] and tried but failed to qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (blick.ch, 30 Mar 2016; sports-reference.com, 2016; tagblatt.ch, 08 Jun 2012)
Nickname
Nic (Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Education
Law - University of Zurich, Switzerland
Family
Husband Reto Hug, son Yannis [born 2013]
Other Sports
Athletics. (Athlete, 25 Jul 2012)
Additional Information
Awards
She was named European Triathlon Union [ETU] Female Athlete of the Year in 2015. (triathlon.org, 19 Jan 2016)

In 2012 she was named Swiss Female Athlete of the Year. (srf.ch, 16 Dec 2012)

She was presented with the Best Swiss Junior Sportswoman award in 2000 and Swiss Newcomer of the Year in 2001. (Swiss Olympic Team Guide, 01 Jan 2004)

General
TRIATHLON CUP FOR KIDS
She organises the Nicola Spirig Kids Cup in Switzerland, which is aimed at motivating children to take up triathlon. (nicolaspirig-kidscup.ch, 2016)

Weitere Sportler
Wohnort: Detail